Auslander-Reiten quivers of group rings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Shigeto  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50195103)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEDA Masaharu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60204575)
BABA Yoshitomo  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10201724)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAuslander-Reiten有向グラフ / 有限群の表現 / 概分裂列
Research Abstract
Let RG be an integral group ring of a finite group G over a complete discrete valuation ring R with residue class field k of positive characteristic. Suppose that L is an indecomposable RG-lattice of height zero, and let S be a source of L. We have shown that the tree class of the Auslander-Reiten component containing L is A-infinity if and only if the tree class of the Auslander-Reiten component containing S is A-infinity. Also, we have proved that the middle term of the almost split sequence terminating in L is indecomposable if the reduced kG-module of L is indecomposable. In the case of 2-modular system, we have shown that the tree classes of the Auslander-Reiten components containing odd rank RG-lattices are A-infinity.