A study of compact complex manifolds admitting non-isomorphic surjective endomorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Yoshio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90192731)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己正則写像 / 端射線 / コニック束 / 半安定ベクトル束 / 楕円繊維曲面 / 楕円ファイバー空間 / 極小モデル計画 / 極小モデルプログラム / del Pezzo束 / 有理連結多様体 / endomorphism / extremal ray / conic bundle / DESP / Atiyah / Del-Pezzo bundle
Research Abstract
We have studied structures of smooth projective 3-folds X with negative Kodaira dimension admitting non-isomorphic \'{e}tale endomorphisms. We can show that a suitable finite \'{e}tale covering X' of X is classified into 6 types. There exists some X where X' cannot be decomposed as a product of a uniruled surface and an elliptic curve. The contraction morphism associated to R is the inverse of a blow-up of another smooth 3-fold along an elliptic curve. The trouble is that R cannot necessarily be stabilized by a suitable power of f. Hence the minimal model program(MMP) cannot work so as to be compatible with endomorphisms. As a substitute, we consider the tower of non-isomorphic finite \'{e}tale covering of 3-folds (called ESP), on which MMP works well. Such a 3-fold X can be obtained as a succession of blow-ups along an elliptic curve from a characteristic ESP (called DESP). We can also give a simple criterion for certan conic bundles to have non-isomorphic \'{e}tale endomorphisms.