Degeneration of log Hodge-de Rham spectral sequences and mixed Hodge structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Taro  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (60280385)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords混合ホッジ構造 / 対数幾何学 / 対数的スムース退化 / モノドロミーウェイトフィルトレーション
Research Abstract
By using cubical method, I constructed mixed Hodge structures and their polarizations on the relative log de Rham cohomology groups of a projective log deformation.
On the other hand, I considerd a projective semistable morphism over a polydisc, which is a typical example of log smooth degeneration. I proved that the limiting mixed Hodge structures give us an admissible variation of mixed Hodge structures, when the pure Hodge structures on the relative de Rham cohomology groups of general fibers degenerate to an intersection of some of coordinate hyperplanes of the polydisc.