Commutative Ring Theory of Singularities of Algebraic Varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kei-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10087083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (80240802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURANO Kazuhiko  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90205188)
TAKAGI Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40380670)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環論 / 代数学 / 特異点 / 可換環論 / 有理特異点 / 重複度 / F-threshold / F-pure rings / Hilbert-Kunz 重複度 / a 不変量 / F-pure / F-rational / jet scheme / 一般化された test ideal / 半群環
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to apply commutative ring theory to the study of singular points of algebraic varieties and, conversely, to express properties of commutative rings in terms of geometric language of singularities and analyze it.
Main results of this research are the followings; 1. Obtained upper bound of multiplicities of f-pure rings in terms of dimension and embedding dimension, 2. Described the quasi-socle ideals of parameter ideals using the tight closure theory of ideals of positive characteristic and got a bound, 3. Obtained the complete classification of Ulrich ideals in 2-dimensional rational singularities, 4. Characterized almost Gorenstein semigroup rings in affine 3-space in terms of its free resolution, 5. Obtained inequalities between a-invariant and F-pure threshold of homogeneous toric rings, 6. Determined when the jet schemes of a hypersurface have rational singularities.