Monomial ideals in polynomial rings
Project/Area Number |
23540060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Nguen Cong Minh
HIGASHIDAIRA Hirotaka
KAWAMURA Masaya
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 単項式イデアル / Stanley-Reisner 環 / Lefschetz 性 / Cohen-Macaulay / グラフ / 随伴次数環 / 三角圏 / 導来圏 / Stanley-Resner 環 / Lefschetz 性 / quiver / almost split sequence / Buchsbaum 性 / Stanley-Reisner イデアル / 辺イデアル / Lefschetz性 / Artin次数環 / 完全交叉 / regularity / shellable / vertex decomposable / 2部グラフ / sequentially C-M / Cohen-Macaulay 環 / Buchsbaum 環 / k-Buchsbaum 環 / 局所コホモロジー / 被約コホモロジー / マトロイド |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research is to investigate the relation between the property of simplicial complexes in Discrete Mathematics and that of Stanley-Reisner rings in Commutative Algebra. As a result, we characterize the k-Buchsbaum property of the residue class rings of the polynomial ring by the power of Stanley-Reisner ideals.