Arithmetic aspects of Calabi-Yau surfaces and the hypergeometric system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hironori  千葉大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (90009605)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsK3 曲面 / 保型形式 / 超幾何函数 / 周期写像 / アーベル曲面 / アーベル多様体 / カラビヤウ曲面 / 保型写像 / 志村多様体 / Calabi-Yau manifold / K3 surface / period map / hypergeometric function / modular form
Research Abstract
In this project we aimed to find a new aspect of the period map for the K3 surfaces based on the hypergeometric differential equations. We expected arithmetic applications of our approach also. For it, it is basic to obtain explicit representations of the modular functions those arise as the inverse of the period map. There are various foregoing studies for the moduli of abelian surfaces. But there was no exact result to describe the modular maps based on the geometric back ground. We found a good description of the parameter space for it by considering a family of elliptic K3 surfaces those are Hodge equivalent to the family of abelian surfaces. By this idea we succeeded to solve the above problem. The main result will be published as
"Modular maps for the family of abelian surfaces via K3 surfaces", Math. Nachrichten (2014)(in printing, joint work with A. Nagano).