Study of artinian rings with Morita duality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOkinawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazutoshi  沖縄工業高等専門学校, 総合科学科, 教授 (20225337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIRO Kiyoichi  山口大学, 名誉教授, 大城紀代市 (90034727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords森田双対性 / 自己双対性 / 東屋の予想 / 拡大環 / 有限三角拡大 / 環論 / 森田双対 / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
Azumaya's conjecture "every exact ring has a self-duality" is an important problem in the study of Morita duality of rings. For finite triangular extensions , which are closely related to exact rings, it is well-known that these ring extensions inherit Morita duality from base rings. In the study, we show that finite triangular extensions are Morita dual to finite triangular extensions. We also prove self-duality of certain finite triangular extensions of division rings. These results provide supporting evidence for Azumaya's conjecture.