Geometry of measure concentration and curvature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Takashi  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90235507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Koji  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60229078)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords測度の集中現象 / Levy族 / オブザーバブル距離 / 曲率次元条件 / リッチ曲率 / ラプラシアンの固有値 / ガウス測度 / 球面 / レビ族 / オブザーバブル直径 / セパレーション距離 / 相転移性質 / 無限次元空間 / リーマン多様体 / 測度距離空間 / オブザーバブル直径・距離 / ピラミッド / 測度集中
Research Abstract
We studied the details of a geometric theory of metric measure spaces due to Gromov and wrote a book for it. We proved that if a sequence of metric measure spaces converges to a metric measure space with respect to the observable distance, then the curvature-dimension condition is stable. As an application, we give an estimate of the ratio of the k-th eigenvalue and the first eigenvalue of the Laplacian on a closed Riemannian manifold with nonnegative Ricci curvature, where the estimate depends only on k. Gromov defined a natural compactification of the space of metric measure spaces with the observable distance. We deeply considered it and introduce a new metric structure on it. We apply our metric structure to prove that an n-dimensional sphere of radius square root of n in a Euclidean space converges to an infinite-dimensional Gaussian space as n tends to infinity.