A study of complex surface singularities whose link is a rational homology sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Tomohiro  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (00300533)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMARU Tadashi  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (70132579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2次元特異点 / 幾何種数 / 擬斉次特異点 / 2次元正規特異点 / good ideal / 2次元特異点
Research Abstract
We studied fundamental analytic invariants of complex normal surface singularities, such as geometric genus. For a weighted homogeneous singularity with rational homology sphere link, we expressed the dimension of the first cohomology group of the tangent sheaf on the minimal good resolution using Seifert invariants (joint work with A. Nemethi). We introduced a notion of pg-cycle and investigated fundamental properties, and then for Gorenstein singularities and rational singularities, we proved that the good ideal exists, and furthermore that good ideals for rational singularities correspond to nef cycles on the minimal resolution (joint work with Kei-ichi Watanabe and Ken-ichi Yoshida). We also gave an explicit expression of the maximal ideal cycle on a complete intersection of Brieskorn type (joint work with Fan-Ning Meng). This generalizes the results by Konno and Nagashima for Brieskorn hypersurfaces.