| Project/Area Number |
23540070
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geometry
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIZUTANI Tadayoshi 埼玉大学, 名誉教授 (20080492)
SAKAMOTO Kunio 埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (70089829)
SHIMOKAWA Koya 埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60312633)
EGASHIRA Shinji 埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00261876)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ラプラシアン / 熱核 / 断熱展開 / 接触リーマン多様体 / 山辺問題 / Laplacian / asymptotic expansion / adiabatic expansion |
| Research Abstract |
We clarified the usefulness and powerfulness of the general adiabatic expansion theory in studying some subjects related to Laplacian. In particular, based on the theory we obtained a formula for the coefficients of the asymptotic expansion of every derivative of the heat kernel associated to the Kohn-Rossi Laplacian on contact Riemannian manifold. In order to describe the coefficients explicitly up to an arbitrarily high order as universal polynomials built from the curvature, the torsion (of hermitian Tanno connection) and the Nijenhuis tensor, we need only a basic knowledge of calculus added to the formula. (The conventional method requires various kinds of profound knowledge and there may be few investigations on the coefficients.) We found also that the theory is useful for investigating the so-called CR-Yamabe problem.