The spaces of regular maps and the applications of real singularity theory to homotopy theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kohhei  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 教授 (00175655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Masanari  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20272057)
YAMADA Yuuichi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (30303019)
OHNO Masahiro  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70277820)
SHIMAKWA Kazuhisa  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70109081)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホモトピー型 / 代数的写像 / 実代数幾何学 / 正則写像 / 写像空間 / 多様体 / ホモロジー群 / 多様体手術 / 手術 / ホモトピー群 / ホモトピー論 / 実射影空間 / 複素射影空間 / トーリック多様体 / derived category / 代数幾何学 / 実代数的多様体 / 実代数的ベクトル束 / グラスマン多様体 / 射影空間 / knot
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to investigate the generalization of the work of spaces of rational functions due to G. Segal (Acta Math., 1979). In this research, we consider the topology of the mapping space Map(M,N) when M and N are manifolds with dim M >1, and we mainly study the case that M and N are real projective spaces. In this case, we try to approximate it by a finite dimensional subspace Alg(M,N) of algebraic maps (or regular maps) which are represented by polynomials.
In particular, we can determine the explicit dimension of approximating homotopy type of it by the joint work with A. Kozlowski (Warsaw University) .