Research on the topology of configuration spaces by means of combinatorial methods and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Dai  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (10252058)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsstratified space / configuration space / small category / classifying space / topological category / 分類空間 / 位相圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A cell complex is a topological space which is a union of balls of various dimensions in a nice way. Such a structure has benn proved to be very useful in topology and related fields. In this research, a new notion of cellular stratified spaces is introduced as a generalization of cell complexes. One of the main results is that, for a cellular stratified space satisfying a certain condition, we obtain a topological category, called the face category, whose classifying space can be embedded in the original space as a deformation retract. It means that the classifying space is homotopy equivalent to the original space. This result can be used, for example, to determine the fundamental group of the configuration space of a graph of small size.