Boundaries of deformation spaces of Kleinian groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kentaro  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00324400)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords双曲幾何 / クライン群 / リーマン面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied boundary behavior of deformation spaces of Kleinan groups. Especially, I studied the deformation space of the once-punctured torus group and made clear that how linear slices of traces close to 2 converge or not converge to the linear slice of trace 2 (Maskit slice). This is obtained from Bromberg's theory of non-local connectivity of the deformation space by using the trace coordinates. I also studied the deformation space of the twice-punctured torus groups. In addition, I started a research of distributions of totally geodesic planes in hyperbolic 3-manifolds. This corresponds to the study of actions of Kleinan groups on the 3-dimensional de-Sitter space.