Deformation spaces of discrete groups and growth functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII MICHIHIKO  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60254231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UE Masaaki  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80134443)
SATOH Takao  東京理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (70533256)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAZUMI Nariya  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 准教授 (30214646)
SAITO Kyoji  東京大学, 数物連携宇宙研究機構, 主任研究員 (20012445)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー / 双曲幾何 / 離散群 / アルティン群 / 増大関数 / ブレイド群 / 二面体型 / 増大級数 / オートマトン / ピソ数 / 二面体群 / 双曲群 / 変形空間 / 2面体型
Research Abstract
The head investigator Fujii obtained several results concerning pure Artin groups P of dihedral type. First, Fujii showed that the associated monoid is naturally embedded in P. Next, Fujii described a necessary and sufficient condition such that representatives of an element g of P are shotest among all representatives of g. Third, Fujii constructed a finite state automaton which accepts all the geodesic representatives of P, and obtained a rational function expression of the growth series for P. Moreover, Fujii showed that the growth rate of P is a Pisot number.