A shape theoretical approach to fractal geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Takahisa  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (30280390)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsshape theory / inverse system / metric space / normal sequence / asymptotic dimensiom / Assouad-Nagata dimension / フラクタル幾何学 / シェイプ理論 / 近似的逆システム / フラクタル / 距離空間 / asymptotic 次元 / Assouad-Nagata 次元 / 正規列 / 逆システム
Research Abstract
Shape theory is known as a homotopy theory for topological spaces with locally bad behavior. Fractal, on the other hand, is one of the spaces carrying the notion of distance, and is known as a metric space with locally complicated structures. In this project, we apply the theory of shape, in particular, its categorical aspects, to find the properties of fractals, or even general metric spaces. In particular, we have shown that the notion of inverse system, which is one of the most important approaches to shape theory, and the notion of normal sequence, which is one of the most important notions in the theory of topological spaces, have strong connections to metric spaces.