The geometry of the mapping class group action on the character variety of surface groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Yasushi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70239987)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords位相幾何 / 双曲幾何 / 双曲幾何学 / 指標多様体
Research Abstract
We studied the SL(2,C)-character variety of once punctured torus. In particular, we investigate the relation between the Q-condition due to Bowditch, the discreteness of the corresponding representation, the complexity of the dynamics of the mapping class group action on the character variety. We published a joint paper with Yohei Komori on the global structure of the discreteness loci of the linear slices of the character variety. We carried our a computer experiments on primitive stableness, which was introduced recently by Minsky and measures the complexity of the dynamics of the mapping class group action, and compared our results with Q-condition.