Submanifolds and homogeneous curves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadahiro  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40181581)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords微分幾何学 / 実超曲面論 / 等質実超曲面 / 線織実超曲面 / 測地線 / 円 / 接触形式 / 外微分 / 非平坦複素空間形 / 実超曲面 / 等長はめ込み / 型作用素 / 非等質実超曲面 / 測地球面 / ホップ超曲面 / リッチテンソル / イーター平行 / 極小 / 非平坦複素射影空間 / 構造テンソル / ホロ球面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are almost results related to real hypersurfaces in a nonflat complex space form which is either a complex projective space or a complex hyperbolic space. It is known that there does not exist a real hypersurface all of whose geodesics are mapped to circles in a nonflat complex space form. From this viewpoint we consider three real hypersurfaces in this ambient space. This result is a main theorem in this study. Another main theorem is a classification theorem of minimal ruled real hypersurfaces in a nonflat complex space form. Complex projective space admits just one minimal ruled real hypersurface. However Complex hyperbolic space admits three minimal ruled real hypersurfaces. This result depends on the sign of sectional curvatures of these ambient spaces. From this viewpoint this result is interesting.