New directions of research of cut locus and related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Jin-ichi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Kazuyoshi  岡山大学, 理学部, 教授 (80153245)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords測地線 / 最小跡 / 共役跡 / 多面体 / 第一共役跡 / 全曲率 / 幾何学 / 第1共役跡
Research Abstract
This research was separated 5 themes and got progress all themes as the synthetic research. (A) As an extension to general dimension of Jacobi's last statement we could determine the type of its singularities. (B) A main paper of series of studies of the structure of cut locus by using graph theory was accepted. (C) The sensational paper was published which proved by using cut locus that every point on surface is a critical point of distance function from some point. (D) By using cut locus we showed any convex polyhedron is continuously flattened. (E) We construct Finslerian metric with fractal cut locus. In these studies it seems the flattening of polyhedral with cut locus structure is a remarkable new direction of research.