Fosterage of the visualization of the linearity for mapping class groups of surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yasushi  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80299370)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords曲面の写像類群 / 線形表現 / 変形空間 / 曲線複体 / 写像類群 / 線型表現 / 表現空間 / 曲線グラフ / トポロジー
Research Abstract
We studied problems which arise from the viewpoint of the visualization of the linearity of mapping class groups of surfaces, which we established previously, towards building the theoretical setup for deciding their linearity. Consequently, we improved our visualization itself, obtained a new restriction for the global fixed points of the action of mapping class group on the deformation space of complex linear representations of surface group of low dimensions, and obtained a new restriction related with so-called the Earle class towards the classification of 2g+1 dimensional linear representation for the case of genus g surfaces.