Teichmuller space and its topological dynamics via flat singular metrics on a surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Haruko  城西大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90274430)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
KOMORI Yohei  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70264794)
MIYACHI Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (40385480)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタイヒミュラー空間 / 錐状特異点 / 平坦計量 / 擬エルミート計量 / 平坦構造 / 平面多角形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We study the geometry of Teichmuller space through the identification with the moduli space of flat metrics on a surface with cone singularities and aim to clarify the properties of its topological dynamics. As a result, we obtain the description of the signature of the area form by the cone angle data in the case of Riemann sphere to show the existence of the family of quasi-Hermite metrics on the moduli space of flat metrics with cone singularities of any positive or negative cone angles.