Positions and surfaces of a knot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Makoto  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 准教授 (50308160)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結び目 / ハンドル体 / 橋分解 / トンネル数 / 本質的曲面 / Neuwirth予想 / ザイフェルト曲面 / デーン手術 / 曲面 / 位置
Research Abstract
(1) In a joint work with Kazuto Takao, we showed that there exists a 3-bridge knot with 4-bridge destabilized bridge position.
(2) In a joint work with Atsushi Ishii and Kengo Kishimoto, for a handlebody-knot whose exterior is boundary-irreducible, there exists a unique set of 2-decomposing spheres which decompose local 1-handles up to isotopy and annulus-moves. In a joint work with Mario Eudave-Munoz, we characterized tunnel number 1 genus 2 handlebody-knots. In a joint work with Yuya Koda, we gave a classification of essential disks, annuli and tori in the exterior of a genus 2 handlebody-knot.
(3) We showed that uniformly twisted knots satisfy the Neuwirth conjecture.