A research of surface-links by using charts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shima Akiko  東海大学, 理学部, 教授 (50317765)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords曲面結び目 / チャート / 白頂点 / 交差 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To classify surface-links, we make a table of surface-links by using charts. First we show that there is no minimal 4-chart nor minimal 5-chart which represent a sphere in 4-space. Next we show that any minimal chart with six white vertices contains one of six kinds of charts. Here a minimal chart means that the chart has the minimal number of crossings (or white vertices) among the charts C-move equivalent to the chart.
There are other moves between charts called a conjugation and a stabilization. To consider these moves, we define a CS-minimal chart. We show that any CS-minimal chart with exactly six white vertices is the product of a ribbon chart and a chart representing a 2-twist spun trefoil. To combine other results, we complete a classification of charts with at most seven white vertices module ribbon charts.