Applications of geometry of symmetric spaces to submanifold theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Makiko  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20255623)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエルミート対称空間 / 実形の交叉 / 対蹠集合 / 対称R空間 / Hermite対称空間 / 実形 / 対称R空間 / 鏡映部分多様体 / 対称空間 / 部分多様体の交叉
Research Abstract
A symmetric space is a Riemannian manifold which admits the geodesic symmetry at each point, which is an important and fundamental object in differential geometry. The principal investigator proved, in the joint work with Hiroyuki Tasaki, that the intersection of two real forms in a Hermitian symmetric space M of compact type is an antipodal set where M is not necessarily irreducible. She also proved, in the joint work with Peter Quast, that any reflective submanifold in a symmetric R-space is convex. And she also proved, in the joint work with Jost-Hinrich Eschenburg and Quast, that any isometry of a semisimple Hermitian symmetric space M can be extended to a linear isometry of the Lie algebra of G when M is realized as an adjoint orbit of a semisimple Lie group G.