Studies on function spaces defined by the exponential topology and homotopy invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ODA Nobuyuki  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (80112283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幾何学 / トポロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Brown-Booth-Tillotson theory was applied to homotopy theory of function spaces of based topological spaces. Making use of the exponential function for based spaces, the theory of pairing was proved without conditions for base points. The set of homotopy classes of pair maps was defined and applications of it were obtained. Conditions were obtained for the homotopy set of cyclic elements preserving maps to be monoids or groups. The dual theory was also obtained. The set with operations was defined as a generalization of the topological space and various formulas were obtained. A generalization of the theory of maximal open sets and minimal open sets in the topological spaces was obtained.