Study on one-dimensional elastic bodies with a focus on Kirchhoff elastic rods in space forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKUBO Satoshi  福岡大学, 理学部, 助教 (80360303)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキルヒホッフ弾性棒 / 弾性曲線 / 変分問題 / 渦糸 / 局所誘導階層 / ソリトン曲線 / 変形KdV方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial-value problem for the equations of Kirchhoff elastic rods in complete Riemannian manifolds was studied, and it was proven that there exists a unique global solution of this initial-value problem. Also, a class of fourth soliton curves in three-dimensional Euclidean space was explicitly expressed in terms of Jacobi elliptic functions, and it was proven that there exist periodic solutions in this class. Each periodic solution winds around a torus of revolution. By using these periodic fourth soliton curves, congruence solutions (solutions moving without change of shape) of the "space curve version of the modified KdV equation" were constructed.