Construction of models of higher Chang conjectures and saturated ideals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIOYA Masahiro  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30251028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Yoshihiro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 教授 (10159452)
MATSUBARA Yo  名古屋大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (30242788)
TSUBOI Akito  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (30180045)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理論理学 / 公理的集合論 / 無限組合せ論 / 巨大基数 / 強制法 / 反映原理 / 飽和イデアル / 稠密イデアル
Research Abstract
1. On the construction of a model in which higher Chang conjecture holds. Foreman constructed a model in which Chang conjecture holds for triples, but the case for quadruples remains open. As the first step toward the solution, we gave a much simpler construction of a model like Foreman's.
2. On the construction of a model that contains a saturated ideal. Woodin constructed a model that contains a dense ideal, but the corresponding Boolean algebra is not yet known. As the first step toward the solution, we constructed by two-step iterated forcing, a model that contains a strongly saturated ideal originally due to Laver, and that contains a centered ideal originally due to Laver and Foreman.