Research on a unification of multi-structured designs and general constructions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJI-HARA Ryoh  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (30165443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIAO Ying  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (10302382)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組み合わせ理論 / デザイン理論 / 多重構造デザイン / 有限体 / 有限幾何 / multi-structured design / nested design / row-column design / external design / balanced array / orthogonal array
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are several kinds of block designs each block of which have further structures. Combinatorial conditions of the further structure are delicately different depend on applications. These designs was named independently, nested design, row-and-column design, splitting design, balanced or orthogonal array, etc. The constructions have been independently researched for long time, but often used the similar techniques. A thousand and one papers for constructions of those designs have been published. We like to call a class of those designs multi-structured designs whose notation includes condition sets for its super design and sub-designs.