Harmonic analysis of framelets and applications to image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAI Hitoshi  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10175953)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフレームレット / かざぐるまフレームレット / 画像処理 / 錯視 / ウェーブレット / 単純かざぐるまフレームレット / 2次元ディジタル・フィルタ / 視覚の数理モデル / 多次元信号処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I established with S. Arai new framelets, simple pinwheel framelets and pinwheel framelets, in 2009. So far I studied applications of pinwheel framelets to image processing and image processing related to visual illusions. The purpose of this project is to study mathematical properties of pinwheel frameletes, and image processing by using these framelets. Some of main results are the following: variants of pinwheel framelets, and stereoscopic edge detection. The latter was obtained by using pinwheel framelets. I was concerned with case studies of stereoscopic edge detection as well as other image processing by using pinwheel framelets. I expect that results by this project will contribute to innovation by mathematics.