The Study of the History of mathematics as a Branch of Mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Hikosaburo  東京大学, 数理(科)学研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (40011473)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関 孝和 / 大成算経 / 田中由真 / 算学粉解 / 終結式 / フーリエ / ヘヴィサイド / 数学としての数学史 / 関孝和 / 和算 / 建部賢弘 / 建部賢明 / 関孝和三百年祭 / 日本における近代数学の創始者関孝和 / 算学紛解 / へヴィサイド
Research Abstract
The year 2008 was the 300 anniversary of the death of Seki Takakazu who marked the highest peak of the Japanese Mathematics,Wasan.Most of the funds ware spent for the compilation of the proceedings of the international conference organized by a committee with the core members composed of the research representive and Profs Dun Liu and Eberhard knoploch known thir studies of the mathematics in China and Europe.