Mathematical modeling and analysis of fibrous layer formation process in regenerating scale of goldfish
Project/Area Number |
23540125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 数理モデル / 数理生物学 / 形態形成 / ウロコ再生 / コラーゲン線維 / 計算力学 / 反応拡散系 / 非線形力学系 / コラーゲン繊維 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To observe mathematically the regenerating process of goldfish scale, we discussed the mathematical modeling of accumulation of collagen fiber molecules in the formation process of fibrous layer in regenerating scale. We considered the molecules as polarized particles that attract each other, made a prototype model of motion of particle group and a reaction-diffusion model, and verified these models by computer simulation. Moreover, concerning to the mathematical model of pattern formation process, we studied the mathematical theory of existence of time-global solutions and structure of attractors of the chemotaxis system.