| Project/Area Number |
23540127
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Daisuke 電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (60251708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 領域分割法 / 最適化シュワルツ法 / 不連続ガレルキン有限要素法 / 波動問題 / 平面弾性問題 / コルンの不等式 / 外部問題 / 外部ヘルムホルツ問題 / シュワルツ法 / 有限要素法 / ヘルムホルツ方程式 / 多重散乱問題 / ベッセル関数 / 誤差解析 / 音響散乱問題 / 線形水波散乱問題 |
| Research Abstract |
We need numerical simulations for construction of ocean structures and for development of high-performance sonar. First we mathematically established the validity of a simulation technique using the method called "finite element method." Next we obtained an optimal parameter which is used in the numerical simulation to speed up the simulations. We observed that the optimal parameter is effective for specific problems. Finally we mathematically proved the inequality called "Korn's inequality", which plays an essential role in analysis for validating a new simulation technique called "Hybridized discontinuous Galerkin finite element method" which will be used in numerical simulations of seismic waves, etc.