Methodology of sequential procedures and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Eiichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (40108014)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords統計数学 / 逐次解析 / 二段階法 / 信頼区間問題 / 最小リスク問題 / 高次漸近展開 / 平均標本数 / リグレット / 被覆確率 / 指数分布,正規分布 / 2段階法 / 純逐次法 / 逐次信頼区間 / 最小リスク / 有界リスク / 高次漸近有効性 / 信頼区間 / 漸近有効性 / 正規分布 / 指数分布
Research Abstract
The main results which head investigator obtained are as follows.
(1) We consider the problem of fixed-width confidence interval estimation of a location parameter of a negative exponential distribution under the assumption that a positive lower bound of a scale parameter is known. Using the two-stage procedure proposed by Mukhopadhyay and Duggan (1999) we provided higher order asymptotic expansions of the average sample number and coverage probability. (2011) (2) We considered the minimum risk point estimation problem for the mean and variance of a normal population under the assumption that a positive lower bound of an unknown variance is known. By using two-stage procedure we gave higher than second-order approximations of the average sample number and regret.(2013)