Reverse Mathematics in Constructive Set Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA HAJIME  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (10211046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理論理学 / 構成的数学 / 逆数学 / 集合論 / 数学基礎論
Research Abstract
Some open problems in constructive reverse mathematics, such as the monotone completeness theorem, the binary expansion theorem and the intermediate value theorem have been partially solved. The monotone completeness theorem is equivalent to LPO, a weak induction axiom and a kind of countable choice, and the binary expansion theorem and the intermediate value theorem are equivalent to versions of WKL with some convexity conditions on trees. Those results also hold in a subsystem of the constructive set theory.
A method of interpreting a set theory by interpreting it into the theory of operation APP, as an intermediate theory, which has an interpretation in to a theory of elementary analysis has been proposed. Axioms in APP which are sufficient to interpret the axioms of empty set, pair, infinity and a weak separation have been given. An extensive investigation on an axiom in APP which is sufficient to interpret the axiom of extensionality has been carried out.