Quantum probabilistic approach to the Segal-Bargmann transform and infinitely divisible laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ASAI Nobuhiro  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60399029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBO Izumi  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70022621)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子確率論 / 直交多項式 / シーガル・バーグマン変換 / ブレンケ型母関数 / q類似 / q直交多項式 / Boas-Buck型母関数 / q超幾何級数 / Brenke-Chihara問題 / q変形直交多項式 / ヤコビ・セゲーパラメータ / q変形超幾何級数
Research Abstract
From the point of multiplicative renormalization method, we examined the Brenke-Chihara problem, which is to determine all orthogonal polynomials associated with the Brenke type generating functions. As a result, all of the Jacobi-Szego parameters and q-hypergeometric series representations for all MRM-factors are obtained, explicitly. Our paper was published from IDAQP, an international mathematics journal. We have begun to consider if there would exist q-Fourier or q-Segal-Bargmann transforms and associated convolution products in a meaningful way from the quantum(algebraic) probabilistic view point.