Hydrodynamic limit for multi-species exclusion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHATA Yukio  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (50397725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流体力学極限 / 格子気体 / 多種粒子系 / スペクトルギャップ
Research Abstract
We studied the hydrodynamic limit for multi-species lattice gas model, which is a simplified model for large scale interacting particle systems. The proof of the hydrodynamic limit is divided into three parts. We proved first and second parts, "an estimate of the spectral gap" and "the central limit theorem variance". However third part, "properties of limiting equation", is not proved.
We also obtained similar results for "exclusion process with degenerate rates", which has similar properties to multi-species lattice gas model.