Wavelet analysis and its application to the blind source separation problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2013-2014)
Saga University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJITA KEIKO  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (40274568)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Akira  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50239688)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords逆問題 / 信号源分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) A characteristics of our method on the blind source separation problem is to estimate of the number of sources in the first step. To estimate the number of sources, we transform the signals into the time-frequency domain and consider the quotient of the transforms of the observed signals. For this method, there are some problems. We formulated the problems mathematically. A problem is that it will be difficult to separate the sources when the number of sources is large. For this problem, we clarified the causes by an error evaluation in the theory of mathematics.
(2) To treat the case that the sources are on the sphere, we considered the Gabor transformation on the sphere. We expressed the Gabor transform of analytic functionals on the sphere as the infinite sum by means of the spherical harmonics (or extended Legendre polynomials) and Bessel functions.