Some problems in combinatorial theory and quantum information theory based on algebraic coding theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIROMOTO Keisuke  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (00343666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JIMBO Masakazu  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (50103049)
USUDA Tsuyoshi  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (80273308)
CHIGIRA Naoki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40292073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords符号 / マトロイド / 組合せデザイン / 量子符号 / 組合せ論 / 符号理論 / 量子情報理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In algebraic coding theory, I have studied mainly the existence problem and the construction problem of codes. Based on these problems, I tried to consider a kind of the similar problems in matroid theory, combinatorial design theory, and quantum information theory in this research period. One of the main results is to give a construction of matroids from codes over finite rings.