Establishment of unified numerical methods for moving boundary problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012-2013)
University of Miyazaki (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAZAKI Shigetoshi  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00323874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動境界問題 / Hele-Shaw問題 / 曲率流方程式 / 曲率依存型接線速度 / 結晶成長 / スパイラル / 数値スキーム / 雪結晶 / 自由境界問題 / 画像処理 / Hele-Shaw流れ / 曲率流方程式(スロバキア,チェコ,金沢,福岡) / 移動境界問題(スロバキア,チェコ,金沢,福岡) / ヘレ・ショウ問題(チェコ,金沢,福岡) / 構造保存型スキーム(チェコ,金沢,福岡) / クリスタライン曲率流 / 曲率調整型スキーム / 保存型スキーム / 折れ線曲率流
Research Abstract
When the interface between different mediums moves, the interface is called moving boundary, and the problem of tracking moving boundaries mathematically and numerically is called moving boundary problem (MBP in short). In the present research, we have studied numerical methods for MBPs, and tried to develop quite general numerical schemes and establish unified numerical methods for various MBPs. Within the research periods, we could develop quite nice unified numerical methods for curvature flow equations which are typical MBPs. Mathematical proofs such as convergence of the numerical schemes are on-going research.