A study of a high accurate numerical method for the inverse problem in the wave equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Kenji  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 准教授 (90302322)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非適切問題 / 高精度解法 / 波動場 / 数値的再構成手法 / 多倍長計算 / 密度型位相最適化問題 / 任意多点差分法 / H1勾配法 / 数値的再構成法 / 最適設計問題 / 抽象勾配法 / 欠陥同定問題 / 波動方程式 / 逆問題 / 密度型トポロジー最適化問題 / モデル化誤差 / 超高精度解法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we considered about the numerical method to get a high accurate approximated solutions to the initial-boundary value problem in scalar wave equation. We apply the lattice-free finite difference method and the spectral collocation method with the Gauss-Lobatto points to the discretization in space and time direction, respectively. We show the effectiveness of our method by some numerical experiments.
Moreover, we consider a high accurate method for SIMP type topology optimization problem. We adopt the H1 gradient method to solve our problem. In order to get high accurate solution of the partial differential equation in our algorithm, we use the lattice-free finite difference method. By the numerical experiments, we check the effectiveness, stability, and convergency of our algorithm.