Simulated pathology of influenza A/H5N1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA HIdenori  城西大学, 理学部, 教授 (30406368)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kazuo  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192130)
KAWACHI Shoji  国立国際医療研究センター, 手術部, 部長 (60152972)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新型インフルエンザ / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 白血球減少症 / 急性呼吸促迫症候群 / 数値シミュレーション / 遅延微分方程式 / H5N1 / 浅水波方程式 / 2相流
Research Abstract
Background: Fulminant acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS) is a major symptom of infection with influenza A/H5N1virus. Patients with influenza A/H5N1 suffer from leukopenia. Nevertheless, the association of cellular injury with leukopenia remains unclear.
Methods and findings: A within-host mathematical model, a system of delay differential equations of virus dynamics and immune response, was applied to ascertain influenza pathogenesis. When leukocytes destroy infected cells, the ratio of leukocyte destruction becomes higher in the case of A/H5N1. Moreover, a comparison of therapies for leukopenia using the model reveals that immunoglobulin therapy is more effective than neuraminidase therapy.
Conclusion: Simulations show that the increased ratio of destruction of leukocytes induces leukopenia and cellular injury of A/H5N1. Furthermore, results of simulations demonstrate the possibility of immunoglobulin therapy for treating leukopenia associated with influenza A/H5N1.