Dividing the space into congruent polyhedral regions and the Kelvin's conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
NARA Chie  東海大学, 阿蘇教養教育センター, 教授 (40147898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Jin-ichi  熊本大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords凸多面体 / 最小性 / 切頂八面体 / 多面体の変形可能性 / 連続的折り畳み / 空間充填立体 / 連続的折りたたみ / ストレート・スケルトン / 多面体 / ケルヴィン予想 / タイリング / 最小表面積 / 剛性 / 展開図
Research Abstract
Divide the 3-dimensional Euclidean space into infinite regions with equal volume such that the average of surface area is minimal among such divisions. If regions are congruent each other and convex, the modified Kelvin's conjecture says that an optimal figure is a truncated octahedron. Our result says that such conclusion holds among the family of convex simple unfoldings of doubly-covered parallelopipeds. We studied in related topics such as the Hilbert's third problem on transformability among polyhedra with equal volume, and problems on continuous flattening of polyhedra, and we got many results.