Consideration on a kind of difference equations and differential equations with time delay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIWATA Emiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (30287958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Akiko  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (70609297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords差分方程式 / 離散可積分系 / 数理生物モデル / 遅延微分方程式 / 数値計算 / 超離散化 / 安定性
Research Abstract
We obtained a new eigenvalue algorithm based on the discrete hungry Lotka-Volterra (dhLV) system of multiplicative type and discussed its convergence with the help of the center manifold theory. Another idea to derive the conserved quantities of the dhLV system was found only using the properties of the characteristic polynomial of the corresponding matrix. Moreover, we are concerned with the discrete epidemic models with and without time delay. Applying a proper discretization, the positivity of the solution for the discrete model can be kept, and then the ultra-discretized epidemic models can be easily derived. We investigated the global properties of the solution for such ultra-discretized epidemic models.