A study of a new method of construction in model theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Koichiro  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60332029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Akito  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (30180045)
KIKYO Hirotaka  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (80204824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsモデル理論 / 数理論理学 / 数学基礎論 / generic構造 / ジェネリック構造 / Lachlan予想 / 安定性理論 / 超安定
Research Abstract
Baldwin's conjecture states that any stable generic structure is strictly stable or omega-stable. For this conjecture, I proved that there was no generic structure whose theory was strictly superstable. This result means that the conjecture is solved negatively. I also proved that if a stable generic structure was saturated, then it was strictly stable or omega-stable.
Evans and Wang showed that an omega-categorical generic structure did not have SOP_4. To generalize their result, Baldwin and I proved that a saturated generic structure did not have SOP_4. We also gave an example of a generic structure which was saturated but not omega-categorical.
I had studied the model completeness of generic structures in cooperation with Kikyo, and then we proved that Hrushovski's simple omega-categorical generic structure was model complete.