Mathematical study for pattern formation on localized moving area in reaction-diffusion systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UEYAMA Daishin  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 教授 (20304389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords反応拡散系 / パターン形成 / 計算機援用解析 / 自己組織化 / シミュレーション / 偏微分方程式 / GPGPU / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
In this study, we dealt a pattern formation problem which is developed in restricted moving area of reaction-diffusion type system. As an example of such pattern formation, the Liesegang type precipitation system is famous. It is well known that the final patterns of the Liesegang type precipitation may differ due to the gel concentration difference or its nature. Furthermore, it is expected that the mathematical understanding of the system can be lead to control the self-organization mechanism. In the study, we did several simulations with our proposed model for the Liesegang type precipitation, and we witnessed the relation between the final pattern and the external noise. Although, when it came to the contraction which goal is mathematical analysis, unfortunately, we could not obtain satisfactory result, however, we would like to conclude that there is a potential of future development based on the suggestion we got from the simulation.