A study on the non-equilibrium statistical mechanics of particle methods based on Hamiltonian mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukihito  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 主任研究員 (90596975)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Yoshihiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50114088)
YOSHIMURA Hiroaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40247234)
ITO Kimihisa  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10159866)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒子法 / ハミルトン力学 / 非平衡熱力学 / 連続体力学 / 解析力学 / 非平衡統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A particle method based on the GENERIC formalism which is a theoretical framework for non-equilibrium thermodynamics has been studied. Indeed, a particle method based on the Poisson bracket defined on the state space of the Eulerian description of fluid flow has been developed and some numerical experiments have been done. In addition, the two-dimensional vorticity equation has been formulated within the GENERIC formalism and discretized using the discrete variational derivative method. The thus-obtained numerical method preserves or dissipates the kinetic energy and enstrophy depending on whether the flow is inviscid or viscid.