Mathematics of pre-modern Japan considered in the Taisei Sankei
Project/Area Number |
23540169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research Institution | Yokkaichi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Tsukane 四日市大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (90204081)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 和算 / 建部賢弘 / 大成算経 / 関孝和 / 綴術算経 / 発微算経 / 算学啓蒙 / 東アジアの数学 / 発微算法 / 東アジアの伝統数学 / 数学史 / 括要算法 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Taisei Sankei (1711) is an encyclopedic monograph of mathematics written by three eminent mathematicians Seki Takakazu, Takebe Katahiro and Takebe Kataakira. The aim of this research is to understand the Taisei Sankei mathematically and historically. To attain this goal, we started to translate this monograph into modern language (Japanese and English). Although the translation was done on a substantial part, we could not completed the translation of the whole 20 volumes. The mathematics studied in the Edo period Japan is sometimes called the "wasan" (Japanese mathematics) but it was a part of the mathematics of the East Asia (China, Korea, etc.) We endeavored to cooperate with international researchers organizing several international conferences to study mathematics of the East Asia. In 2014, we organized the international conference in honor of Takebe Katahiro for his 350th anniversary. The proceedings in English will be published soon by the Mathematical Society of Japan.