Research on the multifractal decompositions of mutual-recursive sets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Yoshiki  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (90065871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUGI Mariko  京都産業大学, 名誉教授 (90022277)
MORI Takakazu  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (00065880)
HOSONO Yuzo  京都産業大学, 理学部, 教授 (50008877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords数理モデル / 確率論 / フラクタル / マルチフラクタル / スピングラス / フラクタル分解 / 物性理論
Research Abstract
On the fractal set defined by a system of contraction similarities, we consider two probability measures induced by these contractions. The multifractal decompositions of the fractal with respect to these probability densities are investigated and the Hausdorff dimensions of these decompositions are given. For that purpose we introduced a probability measure with two parameters (q,s). Furthermore we studied the spin-glass phenomena of multifractal structures and the related gauge-invariance. We extend these results to mutual-recursive sets.