Numerical analysis to support splitting and merging phenomena in interfacial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMOEDA Kenji  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (60033916)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Hitoshi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80203298)
KURAMA Hiroyuki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90298802)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自由境界サポートの分離・併合 / 界面ダイナミクス / 自由境界 / 差分法 / 応用数学 / サポート分離併合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical experiments suggest interesting properties in the several fields. Among such properties, there are support splitting and merging phenomena in the behaviour of non-stationary seepage. The model equation in one dimensional space is written in the form of the initial-boundary value problem with the effect of a non-linear filtration.
In this study, such phenomena are realized by use of finite difference schemes, and are justified from numerical and analytical points of view. Thus we obtained following results: (1) Our difference scheme has the property of the stability and the convergence; (2) The solution of the initial-boundary value problem converges to the stationary solution when the boundary conditions are constant; (3) Repeated support splitting and merging phenomena appears when the period of the boundary conditions is sufficiently long; (4) We are able to show some example such that the support splitting phenomena never appears when the period is sufficiently short.