Stochastic analysis of jump-type Markov processes and jump-diffusion processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Toshihiro  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30285332)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDirichlet 形式 / マルコフ過程 / 保存性 / ジャンプ拡散過程 / 飛躍型マルコフ過程 / レヴィ過程 / 飛躍型 Dircihlet 形式 / 再帰性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded to construct a stochastic process, in particular, a jump-diffusion Markov process by using a lower bounded semi-Dirichlet form theory. Moreover a conservative condition is derived in terms of diffusion data, jump rate and the volume growth of balls with respect to the basic measure. Futher the existence of adjoint Markov process of the jump process is revealed under suitable conditions on the jump kernel.