Analysis of crack propagation phenomena of phase-field model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23540174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAISHI TAKESHI  広島国際学院大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (00268666)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsき裂進展 / 数理モデリング / 科学計算 / 数理モデル / 数値シミュレーション / データ可視化
Research Abstract
Validity of the phase-field model that is introduced by the author and Dr. Kimura is estimated both theoretically and numerically. Relation between the spatial profile of the equilibrium state of phase-field and the regularization parameter is studied theoretically. It is also shown numerically that the basement value of the damage (or the micro-crack density) controls the number of crack lines. 3-dimensional crack propagation is studied numerically, and the twist of crack surface is investigated. The stereo-viewer for 3-dimensional numerical data of FreeFem++ is developed, and the numerical code development for the large scale crack propagation is now in progress.